Cairn Mude

Fieldnotes

Cairn Mude has escaped my attentions in past due to the weather, running out of time or like yesterday (3/4/2012) gale force winds, blizzards and flying buckets. This was the fourth attempt and today it was much calmer and with supplies from the Alford baker I headed east from Lumphanan on the A980 taking the first minor road south to Kincardine O'Neil. I pulled in after Colliestown.

Head along a track, north west for about a 1/2 mile then head into the woods, south, for a further mile (approx) until a crossroads in tree breaks. Head east and the much ruined cairn is found in a clearence. Still it stands at 13 meters wide and a couple of meters high. Sadly wide trenches have been cut through it, even more sadly I'd left both my phone and camera in the car instead of in the rucksack. So I'll have to go back, no problem as I now know a shorter route.

During my first attempt the farmer at Newton, home to ring cairns, told me that dead soldiers from Macbeth's army were burned on the cairn. On that occasion I was beaten back by thick vegetation and ended up getting lost.

This time I decided to climb to the top of Stot Hill and managed to get lost on the way back down. Somehow I almost ended up in Lumphanan, but found my way back via the public stream, more commonly known as a footpath.