Dun Mor

Stone Fort / Dun

Canmore description:

To the S of the township of Torran, on the summit of a long, elevated, rocky ridge rising from the E side of Loch Slappin, is Dun Mor. It stands about 100ft higher than the loch to the W, and about the same height above a hollow on the E, which cuts it off from the hills behind. The ridge is difficult of access except from the N, at which end is the entrance to the dun. The main axis of the fort runs N and S, along which it measures some 330ft internally, while it is some 120ft in breadth.

It has been defended by a massive stone wall, which far the greater part has been demolished to provide building material for a very large cattle-fold erected within its boundaries. So complete has been the destruction of this wall, that while it can be traced for nearly its entire length, only at the S end, on the SE arc and at the N end is any of the original building in position. A few of the larger foundation stones on the outer face of the wall remain undisturbed at the S end, and a short section of building to the SE has been preserved by being utilized as the foundation of the modern wall at this part. At the N end is a mass of tumbled stones 10ft in breadth and 3ft in height. The entrance is quite obliterated.