The Devil's Arrows

Miscellaneous

The three stones here aren't regularly spaced out - because one is allegedly missing. Aubrey Burl (in 'From Carnac to Callanish') reports that a fourth stone was overturned in the early 17th century, by someone digging for treasure. The stone was apparently later dragged to Boroughbridge to form part of the foundations of the bridge over the River Tutt.
There have been rumours of a missing fifth stone too, but Burl says there is no documentary evidence for one.

Stukeley also came up with the idea that the fair was a continuation of older rituals (see entry above)