Dinas Ty-Du

Miscellaneous

Sited at the terminus of the north-eastern ridge of Moel Eilio, overlooking Llanberis.... not to mention the much newer (ha!) native Welsh fortress of Dobadarn... this small enclosure has not had to suffer my boots as yet, although I have unwittingly walked right by. Nevertheless Coflein know the score:

'On the summit of an isolated hill surrounded by the 90m contour and overlooking the village of Llanberis, are the remains of an oval camp protected by a single stone vallum, measuring about 90m from west-south-west to east-north-east, and 30m across at its maximum width. The position is one of remarkable strength, for along the whole of the northern side the cliffs are 60m high and very precipitous. Yet it is on this side that the only stretch of well-preserved walling is to be found. The external rampart masonry consists of large facing stones each measuring up to 1m wide by 1m high, with smaller packing stones set behind them. The site is very poorly preserved at ground level.'

Source: Caernarvonshire Inventory Volume II, 169 (1136). RCAHMW, June 2009
3rd December 2011ce