Pen y Wern

Fieldnotes

Visited 2nd January 2003: Pen y Wern sits at the top of the hill (the one it takes it's name from), at the top of a cultivated field. The area immediately around the site has been left unploughed and there are a couple of sorry looking Scots Pines standing on the south west edge of the site. The view across the valley towards the small town of Knighton (aka Tref-y-Clawdd) is presumably quite impressive on a good day, but unfortunately it wasn't a good day when we visited. Unless you enjoy climbing hills, I'd recommend approaching from the north because it's a relatively gentle slope up to the site itself.

I'm afraid that there's not much to see at Pen y Wern, and I'm pretty convinced it's a cairn rather than a stone circle. There are some stones on the ground, but they are relatively small. I'd hesitate to suggest that they are anything but cairn material, but I may be wrong. The edges of the cairn are difficult to discern, but the stones that can be seen don't appear to correspond with the contours of the site, so probably not a kerb cairn. There is a large hollow within the site that may relate to an illicit excavation at some time.

Unless you're already in the area I wouldn't recommend making a trip just to see this site.