Drift Stones

Higher Drift Stones - 23.12.2002

I asked at Higher Drift Farm (just the other side of the road - map ref SW435285). The farmer there said that it was on the next farmer's land (Jeffrey) and that he couldn't imagine Jeffrey having any worries about letting me look at the stones. Judging from the map, the next farm is quite a long way away (probably Tresvennack Farm).

These two enigmatic stones stand close to the A30, just West of Drift. One is 230cm (H) x 70 (W) x 80 (D). This one has a long crack across it. The other is 190cm (H) x 115 (W, at the base) x 50 (D).

The stones are also known as 'The Sisters', 'The Two Sisters', or 'The Triganeeris Stones'. They were investigated by W.C.Borlase in 1871 when a 6ft long earth-cut grave was found well off centre between the stones. However, no actual finds were made.

Some people link the Higher Drift stones to the nearby Blind Fiddler and tell a traditionally simplistic tale of two sisters struck into stone for not obeying the Sabbath.