Rhyd-y-Fwyalchen

My last site of the day.
I found this stone to be quite difficult to get anywhere near.

Taking the minor road west through the modern housing estate in Peniel I parked up in the first of two passing places as suggested. So far so good.

Then the difficult bit. I could find no easy way through the trees and had to battle through bushes, brambles and ankle deep mud. In the middle of the trees was a small stream which could be jumped over without too much bother but the whole area was very wet with several large puddles to navigate. Venturing out of the trees I had to climb over a fence before entering a field. I walked a little way through the field and could see the stone – two fields over.

The stone was pointy and reminded me of a witch's hat. Which in turn reminded me that I had to make sure I was home in time to take Sophie and Dafydd to a Halloween party! With this in mind (plus the pouring rain) I decided not to try to get any closer and settle for a view from afar.

Worth the effort I guess but certainly not the easiest of stones to see.