Ffosymaen

Visited 29.10.11

I took the minor road south west out of Llanpumpsaint village and then the private road leading to Bwlch Yr Onnan Farm. As I approached the farm there was a sign which warned – 'private – guard dogs on patrol'

I did think about turning around at this point but by now I had no choice but to keep going as the farm track was barely the width of the car and there was nowhere to turn. I had to continue to the farm in order to turn around. The farm track was in poor condition.

As I turned I spotted the stone the other side of the field fence. It is a fine stone, the biggest I had seen today, approximately 2 metres high x 1 metre square. Given the warning about the dogs

I decided to play safe and view from the safety of my car. I didn't see any dogs but I wasn't taking a chance!
2nd November 2011ce