Gardom's Enclosure

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

[visited 2/10/11] Well I know it's just a big wall now and very hard to make out in places but I think this is my favourite monument on the edge. Carrying on past Three Men you eventually cross an obvious section of the wall arcing back towards you and going through the dry stone wall. Heading into the wood it's initially hard to find amongst the bracken, but with a bit of effort you can trace it's path.

When I heard about this place I immediately thought defence given how it it's superficially similar in layout to some hill forts. But upon inspection I seriously doubt that was ever the aim of this place. It feels much more like one of the enclosures, causewayed or otherwise down south. Defensively the higher edge behind would make much more sense.

Access is varied. A relatively easy walk to the parts exposed on the edge. Bracken and tree fighting to the bits in the woods.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 23rd October 2011ce