Snowshill

As a birthday treat I took the day off work and myself, Karen, Dafydd and Sophie went to the Cotswolds area for the day - a lovely part of the world.
On the way to a luchtime meal at the excellent Fleece Inn (N.T. site) I decided a slight detour was in order to check out these Barrows.
My O/S map showed two Barrows although in his 'Guide to Prehistoric England' Nicholas Thomas states that there are 6 Bowl Barrows here.

What then can actually be seen?
In two words - not much.

The Barrow right next to the drive leading to the farm has very little left to be seen. No more than 0.5 metres high and about 15 metres across. It looked like the western end of the Barrow has been cut through by th farm drive.

The other Barrow marked on the map which is across the other side of the field has survived a little better. Clearly seen from the drive it is about 1 metre high and 30 metres across.
Normally this wouldn't be much to write home about but for today's adventures this turned out to be the highlight!

By the way, the village of Snowshill is well worth having a look at - very pretty. One of the many 'picture postcard' villages to be found in the Cotswolds.