Seaford Head Bowl Barrow

Miscellaneous

Incredibly... this denuded bowl barrow, standing within the north-western arc of the hillfort, has a golf bunker cut into its easten flank. Yeah, you really, really couldn't make it up, particularly since this is supposedly a scheduled ancient monument (no. 27025).

One wonders if General Pitt Rivers, who excavated the barrow in 1876, played golf? I would hope not. Whatever, the game and its adherents have had - and continue to have - a very detrimental effect upon our national heritage. And for what? Shame on them.

According to HER (ref MES1704) the general found '....pottery fragments, broken and polished flint celts, flint saws and some charcoal' in two holes near the centre of the barrow. HER also notes that 'Other flints, including a barbed and tanged arrowhead were found in other parts of the barrow. The finds are in the British Museum. There was no trace of a burial'.