The Devil's Ring and Finger

Fieldnotes

The devils ring and finger are less than a 30 minute drive from my house, but to my shame ive only been here once, and that was so long ago i didnt have a digital camera, it was winter i think.

But this is this years indian summer and after a Shropshire hillfort I felt a quick reintroduction could be easily accomplished.
With no OS map I was forced to check out google earth and street map the day before and then trust to the road map and memory. Both worked a treat, no problem at all.
After only a ten minute walk from the car I find myself at the stones, bigger than I remember, and now totally hidden from prying eyes by this years crops, corn.
They are very perplexing are they not, this dynamic duo, where did they come from ?, what were they part of ? part of a stone circle ? like at Men an tol, I dont buy that.
Or part of a burial chamber, with a portholed entrance, might we think of the Bridestones near Congleton, but that chamber has a broken portholed entance, difficult to tell. But thats what I prefer, an exact duplicate to the Bridestones.
Its a secluded spot, corn on one side and the copse on the other, just the stones, me and a big tree, judging from the old picture supplied by Rhiannon, the tree was big a hundred years ago.
Both stones are deeply weathered, long deep runnels striate the standing stone, but the holed stone is less weathered, because it spent so long hidden from the elements under a capstone presumably.
I will endeaver to get more familiar with the immediate surroundings,perhaps a wintry visit with no crops would suit me sir.