Gardom's Edge

Fieldnotes

From the three men cairn cross over the wall in the only place you can and follow the faint path through the heather and birch trees, this will eventually take you to the rock art.
Though we can call it rock art, its not strictly true, fibreglass art is more accurate but less attractive.
I meant to bring some bottled water to better show off the art, but as ever forgetfulness waded into me once again and it got left behind. So what to do, I sat round for a bit, appreciated the natural beauty for a bit, but then what ?
Not wanting to depart just yet, I tried to put all the nearby heather to some good use, I stripped all the tiny flowers off and started to fill in the cupmarks, once that was done I thought it looked quite pretty, but it wasnt enough.
I then filled in the spiral and rings, now that is pretty, 42 year old men arent usually concerned with pretty, but I couldnt help myself, once I'd started I couldnt stop. From out of one cupmark came a perfectly camouflaged catepiller, I macro'd the camera and caught the bliter making for the outer ring.
I got quite a lot of sites out of just one day, stone circles and burial chambers but this is the one i'll remember most,(despite its plasicity) a most satisfying visit.

saw the heather flowers the day after your visit....looked quite smart.
stubob Posted by stubob
24th September 2011ce
thanks very much. I thought they'd blow away almost immediately, i bet the caterpillar was gone though.
if i'd thought anyone would've liked it i'd have done a better job, but it was doing me back in bending down all the time.