Wolf Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Sometimes when you ask to park somewhere people say okay and go on about their business. Today at Glentone I asked the same question and then was given a few bits of local myth as well as useful directions.

One thing I didn't know was that whilst arguing Mr and Mrs Devil had somehow woken Jock O Bennachie from his slumber. Unlike previous aims at Tap O Noth, this throw was more accurate and warring couple were silenced. Later Mr Devil, clearly not amused by proceedings, lobbed the rock at his wife leaving a mark on the rock. Fortunately for me there were no fighting devils and I know Jock wouldn't throw a rock at his 'lankie' pal.

Head east on the B993 from the A944 and park at Glentone. I asked permission to park here but access to the rock can be gained from the Tomscairn Wood. After splashing across the Ton Burn, then another boggy burn head about 300 meters in a south westerly direction thru the trees until a clearing is reached. The stone, and it is massive, resides were the warring couple left it.

With Autumn fast approaching the colours of the wood make a lovely sight. Plus it didn't rain, for a change.

22nd September 2011ce