Carrigagulla NE

Fieldnotes

I had wondered about maybe trying to get over to this one from the other stone circle however from the terrain it looked very difficult and so I drove up the forestry road to within about 300m of it. I had the coordinates in my handheld gps and even with the 8 digits coordinates I still nearly didnt find this. I just couldnt fathom that the stone circle would be in the evergreen trees.
See Gordons pictures for great directions on how to find this site, I shall have to start following them soon!
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
22nd September 2011ce

Comments (1)

It's quiet this morning and I was just looking through your fantastic pictures. Then I saw my own name bouncing out at me.

The landscape has probably changed around there in the last five years; it was a blundering nightmare to find the circle, even back then. When you do emerge into the open, though, what a breath to take.

It made me a bit sad to see the nose of my old Opel Astra poking out of one of the photos. That's life, I guess. It only goes one way.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
2nd October 2011ce