Upper Culquoich

Fieldnotes

Opposite Glenkindie House (home to a magnificent souterrain) on the A97 take the road south over the River Don signposted Culquoich. This road is very short and I parked at it's end.

With all sorts of padding and strapping protecting the dodgy left leg I plodded up the slopes of Clachcurr, basically follow the track up and south until it ends at the deer gates. A short distance on and the cairn can be spotted next to track on the western side.

This cairn was well placed as Morven and Tap O Noth can be seen as well as spectacular views of the River Don and Deskry Water. One thing that astonished me was the distance the A97 heads west before it turns south towards Dinnet. I'd walked over the hill whilst on the road from Glenkindie to Bluemill must be at least 10 miles.

At 24 meters wide this cairn was obviously massive and a few kerbs remain sprinkled around the outer edges. Canmore say 0.6 meters high, I'd have said, with the casual eye, at least 1 meter.Some larger boulders and smaller cairn material can be seen in the cairns interior.

With that it was time to conquer Clachcarr. At the peak there is a walker's cairn, more surprisingly is the remnants of a piano, strange but true. My next stop was Cairnbeg, a tortuous climb down proved the leg was back working properly and an indicator that the padding is indeed a good idea for the ankles.