Newton Stone

Miscellaneous

There are two stones here, and their record on Canmore says that they are reused prehistoric stones. I don't know how they know that, but far be it from me to argue. One of them is inscribed with Ogham (that is the Newton Stone) and the other has Pictish symbols.

The Newton Stone is over 2 metres high. It wasn't here originally - " 'I think it was in the year 1804' writes the (fourth) Earl of Aberdeen to Dr John Stuart, 'that I first saw the Newton Stone, the inscription on which I believe had been discovered by some shepherd boys in the preceding year. The stone, at that time, was situated in a fir plantation, a few paces distant from the high road, and near to the Pitmachie turnpike. The trees have since been cut down, and the stone removed to the House of Newton."

PJ Anderson says in this little article, 'The versions attempted of the inscription are amusing in their variety.'