The Toots

Fieldnotes

I came across this long barrow today more by accident than design. Was in the Stroud/Selsley area to look at Pre-Raphaelite stained glass, approaching the village of Selsley from across the Common. What a lovely place - open unfenced common land (how rare is that) with wonderful views over the Stroud Valley. The first day of September and the sun was shining.

The long barrow had a couple of families picnicing on it today, flying kites and running around. I pushed any proprietorial thoughts away and refrained from taking all but just one photograph. As with most of the Gloucestershire long barrows there are stunning views to be had; in this case across the valley, towards the river Severn. The Severn could be clearly seen today along with the hills beyond (just a little haze). The 55 metre long barrow dips in the middle as so many of them do as a result of past excavations. Today I left it to the children playing on its slopes but will go back another time to take a closer look.
1st September 2011ce
Edited 1st September 2011ce