Brawland

Fieldnotes

This rock is one a group of about 14 found over a few visits to the Rhynie area about five years ago .
Most are simple cup marks on dull granite and difficult to get decent enough pics ,this is one of the exceptions . Cups on the edge seems to be a favourite style in the NE. When I was digging this up the farmer and son arrived raging thinking I was ferreting but soon calmed down when they realised what they had on their on their land .
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Very appropriately named. strathspey Posted by strathspey
31st August 2011ce
Ferreting in Rhynie, different, hmmmmmmmm, great pics tho and my old pal Tap O Noth in the background, magic!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Yup brilliant pics. Such great finds.

blossom Posted by blossom