Cairn More (Birse)

Fieldnotes

From Aboyne take the B968 over the River Dee (past The Boat Inn, excellent pub!!!) and turn east on the B976 until the Bridge Of Ess on a very sharp corner. I parked at the tower near the bridge and walked east along the minor road. Many years ago when wee boys my brother and I along with our dad and his pal Dod Coville often walked these paths. Dod was the factor at the Glentanar Estate so these roads brought long forgotten memories back. Fortunately the stunning scenery is still stunning with hardly any development of any kind.

A couple of miles further west is a welcome addition, the Braeleoine Visitor Centre. Went in to have a look and was quite impressed tho the assistant didn't have a clue about cairns. From here head up the hill on the tarred road until it ends, this is pretty steep going. Move onto the track at the gateposts going past the sign to Belrorie until a crossroads is reached. From here head west until the cottage at Hillhead. The cairn is north of Hillhead but I headed slightly further west, jumped the gate, and followed the fence line, jumping a burn at the back of Hillhead. This takes you to the edge of the forest, simply follow the fence (don't touch electric, a new high jump record has now been set in these parts) and you'll walk straight to the cairn.

This cairn has tremendous views especially over to Morven with Loch Kinord sparkling in front. South is the Glentanar estate, aboyne east and Ballater west. Although the cairn has been excavated the centre is still intact and sits at 15 meters wide, 2 meters high, no kerbs remain. Maybe there hadn't been any in the first place. Other cairns nearby have long gone, however some of the walls mentioned in Canmore remain. A wonderful place and a wonderful walk, Deeside is a treasure trove of sites.