Lindeskov Langdysse 3

Langdysse

Added by Moth

Web searches for Lindeskov Langdysse 3

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth

Visited 2 April 2006
Probably the jewel in this site's crown.

Large, and denuded (presumably, or perhaps excavated) enough to allow the chambers to be nicely exposed.

The southern chamber has some stones 'attached' that look a bit like the remains of a passage. The northern chamber is a lovely big slabby thing with a raw-looking boulder capstone.

Combined with some big beefy kerbstones, this was a Moth favourite. Oh for some information - in English!
Moth Posted by Moth