Alignements de Petit-Ménec

Alignement

• Carnac Alignements

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Alignements de Petit-Ménec

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 18.09.23

Le Petit Ménec Alignments is a full stop E of the Carnac Alignments. The stone rows wind through a small wood. There is a more intimate atmosphere in this less frequented site than in the popular massive alignments.

At the E end of the D196 after visiting the Kerlescan Alignments turn left along the D186 towards Auray. After c. 300m take the 1st right for Keriolet. Stay on this road for c. 300m to reach a lay-by on the left. The path to Alignements de Petit-Ménec is on the right-hand side of the road.
8th October 2023ce

'Where now, Spaceship Mark?' I asked. 'We can walk among stones at the Petit Menec alignments' he replied.

In thick woodland are the alignments at Petit Menec and I suspect these are not often visited. Today we had this wonderful, short woodland walk to ourselves.

Dotted around among the undergrowth are some pretty cool stones. They're not as big as the ones at the main alignments at Kermario and Kerlescan. Mark wondered if this was built as an extension slightly later when many of large stones lying around had already been used at Kermario and Kerlescan. Sounded like a practical, sensible reason to me.
2nd August 2007ce
Edited 2nd August 2007ce