The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Alignements de Petit-Ménec

Alignement

<b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/ShadowsandStone.com 2011
Also known as:
  • Carnac Alignements

Latitude:47° 36' 16.56" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 29.39" W

Added by Spaceship mark


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Alignements de Petit-Ménec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Petit-Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
'Where now, Spaceship Mark?' I asked. 'We can walk among stones at the Petit Menec alignments' he replied.

In thick woodland are the alignments at Petit Menec and I suspect these are not often visited. Today we had this wonderful, short woodland walk to ourselves.

Dotted around among the undergrowth are some pretty cool stones. They're not as big as the ones at the main alignments at Kermario and Kerlescan. Mark wondered if this was built as an extension slightly later when many of large stones lying around had already been used at Kermario and Kerlescan. Sounded like a practical, sensible reason to me.
Jane Posted by Jane
2nd August 2007ce
Edited 2nd August 2007ce