The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Brittany   Morbihan (56) including Carnac  

Alignements de Kerlescan

Alignement

<b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Carnac Alignements

Latitude:47° 36' 15.52" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 53.8" W

Added by Spaceship mark

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Alignements de Kerlescan
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Bruvs <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kerlescan</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is the third and last of the three main alignments (heading east) . Thirteen rows of 555 stones running for only 250 meters, the tallest of which is 13 feet tall, I say only when comparing it with the other two sets of stones.
The smaller wooded alignments of Petite Menec are a further 3 to 4 hundred meters east.
Fences kept me away from the stones and a tour guide party just emptied itself out onto the road side, they're all over the place, I'm off to see the dolmen. The wonderful dolmen of Kercado.
postman Posted by postman
9th September 2014ce

From the nearby monuments at Manio, we wandered back through the woods and along the roadside to admire the Kerlescan alignments. Astonishing stuff. You can't walk among these, but their power is still overwhelming. Jane Posted by Jane
2nd August 2007ce
Edited 2nd August 2007ce