Dysser i Lindeskov Hestehave

Complex

Lindeskov Dyssekammer 5 Dyssekammer
Lindeskov Langdysse 2 Langdysse
Lindeskov Langdysse 3 Langdysse
Lindeskov Runddysse 4 Runddysse

Access: See fieldnotes for Lindeskov Langdysse 1. This 'subcomplex' is reached by a lane that enters the woods a couple of hundred metres to the west of the monuments.

This is not the same lane as Lindeskov Langdysse 1 is on, but if heading west on the 323, it is the next (small) lane heading north.

Once at the woods, reach the clearing by a worn path leading east along the edge of the woods. The path is a little overgrown and not all that even. Could be slippery when wet.

Visited 2 April 2006
Wow!!! What a wonderful surprise! My research hadn't led us to these monuments, but we saw them on an information board at Lindeskov Langdysse 1.

Neither Julian in The Megalithic European, nor James Dyer in Discovering Archaeology in Denmark even mentions their existence! (but then Julian only mentions Langdysse 6 and Dyer only Langdysse 1 & 6.)

In a clearing in the woods there are 2 langdysser, a burial chamber (dyssekammer) and a round barrow (runddysse). They're a little 'worn around the edges', but still totally essential viewing.
Moth Posted by Moth

Latest posts for Dysser i Lindeskov Hestehave

Lindeskov Langdysse 3 — Fieldnotes

Probably the jewel in this site's crown.

Large, and denuded (presumably, or perhaps excavated) enough to allow the chambers to be nicely exposed.

The southern chamber has some stones 'attached' that look a bit like the remains of a passage. The northern chamber is a lovely big slabby thing with a raw-looking boulder capstone.

Combined with some big beefy kerbstones, this was a Moth favourite. Oh for some information - in English!
Moth Posted by Moth

Lindeskov Langdysse 3 — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 3</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth

Lindeskov Langdysse 2 — Fieldnotes

A beauty! Very nice langdysse, though looks a little dug out in places.

The exposed chamber stones seem a little odd. It's a small setting, almost like passage stones, but pointing in the 'wrong' direction - as you'd usually expect them to go to the side of the monument (see Langdysse 3).

Possibly a cist?

Unfortunately I've been unable to find any detailed info on these monuments, and none in in English....
Moth Posted by Moth

Lindeskov Langdysse 2 — Images

<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 2</b>Posted by Moth<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 2</b>Posted by Moth<b>Lindeskov Langdysse 2</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth