Snibhøj

Høj

• Snæbum (1)
  • Snibhoj

Added by Jane

Web searches for Snibhøj

Add an image Add an image
<b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Jane <b>Snibhøj</b>Posted by Jane

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 159, under the name Spanskhøj, see below.

Access: Park at farm near monument. Walk of a few hundred metres, at most, across grassy paths between cultivated fields.

Snibhøj and Spanskhøj are not far from the E45, leaving it at junction 34 near Hørbo, which is about halfway between Århus and Aalborg. Head west on the 29 (aka 541). Take the 2nd turning to the left after around 1.5-2km, towards Hannerup & Snæbum. Julian says it's signposted 'Rojdrup 2'.

Travel along this road for around 2.5km and then it meets Hannerupvej at an acute angle. Turn right onto Hannerupvej, through the village, taking a right towards Hvilsom onto Hvilsomvej as you approach the west end.

Very soon, the road bends left and you need to park in the yard of the next farm on the left. We were greeted by a friendly woman with a torch and some leaflets (even including some English text!)

Visited 4 April 2006
Firstly, the confusion over the name. The leaflet we were given (or we may have had to pay a little for it, I can't remember) makes it clear. It says that Snibhøj is the one with access and the one with the denuded tomb next to it.

Perhaps significantly, in his 1972 book Discovering Archaeology in Denmark, James Dyer calls both tombs (and the nearby denuded one) 'Spanskhøj'.

Whatever it's called, it's a fantastic place! A huge mound with 2 separate chambers large enough for us (both 5' 8") to stand up in, and each with their own entrance passage alongside each other.

In fact, all 3 tombs (this, Spanskhøj & the trashed one) have the double passage & chambers. We didn't see any others like them on our trip.

Interestingly, when excavated, Snibhøj's chambers were completely free of earth because any gaps between chamber stones had been sealed with small stones. The chambers contained about 50 skeletons, of which 18 were 16 or younger.

Dated at around 3,200bc, the condition of the monument - especially the passages & chambers - is wonderful. It's also quite cool to be able to inspect the denuded tomb, which acts like a groundplan!
Moth Posted by Moth

What Julian calls Spanskhøj on page 159 of TME is in fact this lovely chambered mound: Snibhøj.

After reaching Hannerup we saw the sign to drive into a farm courtyard. Before we had even turned the engine off, a kind woman had scurried out with a huge torch for us to view inside the mound.

We dropped our 6kr kroner each in the honesty box, took an informative homemade leaflet and set off through the thick smell of pig poo to the field with the mounds. Spanskhøj, Snibhøj and one other flattened double-entranced mound stand in the same field, and the leaflet makes it clear which is which.

Snibhøj is very special. I'd never seen a monument like it! Two passageways, two FABULOUS chambers which you can get into and investigate, one of which housed a tiny, sleepy bat.

Immediately next to Snibhøj a flattened version of it. We couldn't find its name.

Spanskhøj stands tall and proud at the other side of the field from Snibhøj.