D44 Westenesch

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D44 Westenesch

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by sam Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D44 Westenesch</b>Posted by Nucleus

The only special 'feature' of D44 Westenesch is the fact, that it is the only Hunebed in the Netherlands in private ownership. Apart from that, there are only a few remnants that should probably only be of interest to the Hunebed completionists among us.

Visited July 2018

Visited May 19, 2013

D44 Emmen Westenesch can hardly be called a hunebed, though it is still a classified National Monument. Long since, most of the stones comprising this megalithic burial chamber were robbed, leaving behind this remnant consisting of just two sidestones and a single capstone: the poorest hunebed of all.

It is interesting to learn that this is the only hunebed that stands on private property: all the other hunebeds are under state care. D44 can be found at the side of the Schiebaanweg track leading to the Westenesch farm.

To see the Westenesch hunebed, you will have to walk from Emmen (the nearest buses can drop you off at the Frieslandweg Bus Halt on the edge of town, on the N381 highway). Walk along the footpath/cycleway just north of the road for almost exactly a kilometre until you reach Schietbaanweg (just after you pass a single, prominent tree). Carefully cross the highway and head south to the nearest farm buildings. The first time I visited this hunebed, I couldn't find it - until I turned back the way I'd come. The hunebed nestles neatly in the angle between the first two farm buildings on the right of the road. You won't see it until you are level with it.

An interesting 'accessory' is a standing stone immediately behind the remains of the hunebed, which features a horizontal row of five drilled holes: perhaps an abortive attempt to break it up.

Reference: Dolmens in the Netherlands by Hans Meijer.

D44 Westenesch - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen