D36 Valthe

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D36 Valthe

Add an image Add an image
<b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by sam

Visited: April 14, 2014

Hunebed D36 Valthe lies just half a kilometre due south of the Village of Valthe in the Dutch province of Drenthe. The No 58 bus from either Groningen or Assen passes through the centre of Valthe, where you should alight at the Linderakkers bus halt. Just a few metres from the bus shelter, a green Hunebed Sign directs you to Holtesweg, which leads through fields, crossing Langhietsweg on the way. By this point, you will already see a small group of trees standing clear of the general woodlands, to the right of the path ahead, and within it, Hunebed D36 Valthe.

This hunebed is very nearly 10 metres long and 4 metres wide, consisting of 10 sidestones, originally 5 capstones and one entrance stone, but there is no evidence that there was ever a ring of kerbstones around this monument. Today, only one capstone remains in place, three of the others having become dislodged from their supports over the course of time while one is missing: they nevertheless continue to present an impressive aspect, particularly the huge westernmost capstone. Another feature of this hunebed, which is not known ever to have been excavated and where only minimal restoration has ever taken place (in 1952), is the extensive coating of lichens, which gives the stones a yellowish-green appearance.
Edited 22nd April 2014ce