D37 Valthe

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D37 Valthe

Add an image Add an image
<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by sam

Visited: April 14, 2014

Hunebed D37 Valthe lies half a kilometre due south of the village of Valthe, just a handful of metres east of its twin, D36.

There is not a lot to say about this hunebed, which is very incomplete: of its original six capstones, two lie inside the passage grave, while the other four are missing altogether. For most of its length, the grave passage lies exposed and empty.

Despite this, the site is highly atmospheric and well worth the visit, surrounded by exquisite oak trees and expansive green fields. And of course, hunebed D36 lies only a few metres to the west, on the same site.
Edited 22nd April 2014ce