The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

Valthe

Complex

<b>Valthe</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 07/2018
Also known as:
  • Valther Tweeling

Latitude:52° 50' 23.24" N
Longitude:   6° 53' 40.39" E

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Valthe
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites/Regions:

11 posts
D36 Valthe Hunebed
10 posts
D37 Valthe Hunebed

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I parked my car in Valthe at the crossing of Hoofdstraat and Holtesweg (north of the Hunebed pair) near the Hunebed sign and walked Holtesweg about 0.5km to the site. You can already see the two hunebeds from a distance in a tree-surrounded area.

From two quite damaged Hunebeds D36 Valthe is the better one, it only lost one capstone, but from the remaing four capstone, only the massive western capstone seems to be in place. D37 Valthe (11.4 x 3.7m) lost four of its original six capstones, the two remaining are lying inside the Hunebed.

However, I was struggling to escape the special atmosphere around the Hunebed pair, caused by the old oak trees surrounding the area.

Well worth a visit.

Visited July 2018
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
5th August 2018ce
Edited 5th August 2018ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

D36 en D37 Valthe - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen


with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
4th August 2018ce

Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands


Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce

Latest posts for Valthe

Showing 1-10 of 21 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

D36 Valthe (Hunebed) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D36 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
5th August 2018ce

D37 Valthe (Hunebed) — Images

<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton<b>D37 Valthe</b>Posted by LesHamilton LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
22nd April 2014ce
Showing 1-10 of 21 posts. Most recent first | Next 10