D13 Eext

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D13 Eext

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by sam <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by sam Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D13 Eext</b>Posted by Billy Fear

D13 Eext is the only "staircase" tomb in the Netherlands, which means that the chamber of this partially still in the hill located passage grave, was originally accessible via a steep staircase. The chamber consists of 3 supporting stone pairs and 2 end stones, which stands close to each other. Only one of the capstones remained.

That alone should be reason enough to visit the tomb. It is located in the southwest of Eext behing a large riding ground.

Visited July 2018
Edited 21st July 2018ce

Visited: September 13, 2013

Hunebed D13 Eext is unique amongst the Dutch hunebedden in two ways. Firstly, it is the only one that is still surrounded by its original barrow, and secondly, its entrance portal was on top of the barrow (rather than through the side), the grave chamber being accessed down a flight of three steps. From the top of the mound you can clearly see the full complement of six sidestones and two endstones. Unlike the majority of hunebedden, where the sidestones were separated by spaces which were originally filled in with smaller stones, those at D13 Eext have been placed very close together.

On May 21, 1976, while excavating a trench for a new sewer in the centre of Eext, a large flat stone, which had been used for centuries to cover a culvert, came to light. Investigation showed it to be one of the missing capstones of D13 Eext, and three days later it was replaced on its hunebed. It is rumoured that another capstone lies buried in the ground somewhere in the neighbourhood of the church. The fate of the third capstone is unknown. It may have been broken up and used for dyke reinforcement, but there is always the hope that it may some day turn up in the area.

D13 was first discovered around 1736 by a 'stone seeker' who was probing the mound for stones to sell, and subsequently the capstones were removed although the chamber was left untouched. D13 can be found in a small wooded area between Eext Sportpark and Stationsstraat at the south of the village.

You can view a short video about D13 Eext on YouTube.

D13 Eext - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen