D10 Gasteren

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D10 Gasteren

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Martin_L <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by sam <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by sam Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D10 Gasteren</b>Posted by Billy Fear

D10 Gasteren lies in the Gasterse Duinen, a heath area right in the middle of Drentse Aa national park. This is really a lovely and splendid place, so bring enough time with you to stroll around the many walking paths.

Just about 200m from the car park you'll find D10 Gasteren a small and incomplete Hunebed. From the original four capstones only two remained, but the supporting and end stones seem to be complete. Nevertheless a nice Hunebed in a wonderful setting.

Visited July 2018

Visited September 5, 2012

Hunebed D10 Gasteren is located in the Gasterse Duinen, a nature reserve covered in stretches of sand dunes and peaty heathland. Nowadays it is fenced off because it is used as a grazing area for sheep and highland cattle, but remains open for access to walkers. It is at its best in August and September, when the surrounding heather is in bloom.

From the centre of the village of Gasteren, head north along Oudemolenseweg for just under a kilometre, where you will find a car-park on the right. From here, a sandy footpath leads eastward through the heath and after just 150 metres you will be standing beside the hunebed.

D10 is a small and somewhat incomplete hunebed. Only two of the original four capstones remain, although it still retains its full complement of side stones and end stones.

If you walk or cycle from Gasteren to the hunebed, you can vary your return by continuing along the footpath for another 150 metres till you encounter Schipborgerweg. Head to the right along this road, which rejoins Oudemolenseweg after 400 metres and takes you back to the village.

You can view a short movie about D10 on YouTube.

Translation of the text in the photograph of the D10 Gasteren Information Stone

(This stone has now been replaced by a more modern information board)

Agriculture and animal husbandry of the Hunebed builders
The study of pollen grains, which have been preserved for thousands of years under the dolmens, gives us information about the environment at that time, and the impact of humans on it.

The fields lay as small open spots in extensive oak forests. The trees were felled with stone axes. The remaining stumps and bushes were burned so that the ash would improve fertility. They grew buckwheat, barley and flax.

Ploughs and wagons were pulled by oxen. Cows, goats and sheep grazed in clearings in the woods and along the streams. Pigs rooted around in the forest. Everyone kept dogs, but not yet chickens. Hunting and gathering were not forgotten. Game, fish, poultry, fruits and nuts provided variety and vitamins.

Polished flint axe of the megaliths builders
Axes like this had a shaft and were used for cutting down trees for the construction of houses and to clear land for agriculture.

D10 Gasteren - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information