D2 Westervelde

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D2 Westervelde

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by sam Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D2 Westervelde</b>Posted by Nucleus

D2 Westervelde is a smaller hunebed, originally it consisted of 4 capstones, of which only two are preserved. The entrance in the south of the Hunebed is still visible.

Nevertheless, it is worth a visit, as it spreads a magical atmosphere due to its quiet location, the ideal place for a small picnic.

Visited July 2018

Visited: July 11, 2014

Hunebed D2 Westervelde lies some two kilometres or so south of the village of Norg. It is a small passage grave, comprising eight sidestones and two endstones—all still in place—and originally four capstones. The latter have not been so fortunate: only two still rest on their supporting sidestones, a third is now lying inside the grave, while the fourth is missing altogether. The two portal sidestones still stand.

The air of rural tranquility here is palpable. More likely than not you will have the site all to yourself, with magnificent mature oak trees overhanging the dolmen, yet not overpowering it. Just a great place to visit, and well worth making the effort. I walked the route from Brink (in Norg) to the hunebed in just 25 minutes.

This hunebed (pink marker on map below) lies just off a quiet country lane, in its own wooded enclosure between fields, and is easily accessible. To reach D2, start at Brink (the village green) in the centre of Norg and follow the main road, Asserstraat, as it curves southwards, for exactly one kilometre, at which point it dives into woodland. About 50 metres into the woods, branch right and follow Schoolstraat for 500 metres until you emerge from the trees. Here the road curves to the right. Continue for another 200 metres till you reach the end of the field on your right. Now turn sharp right along the dirt road heading north for approximately 100 metres, where you encounter the wooded enclosure containing the hunebed.

D2 Westervelde - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information