The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Howden Hill (Northumberland)

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandyImage © Rockandy
Also known as:
  • Round Cairns west of Middle House

Nearest Town:Hexham (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY831697 / Sheets: 86, 87
Latitude:55° 1' 16.92" N
Longitude:   2° 15' 51.69" W

Added by rockandy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Howden Hill (Northumberland)</b>Posted by rockandy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited this site just south of Hadrian's Wall at Shield on the Wall to look for a cup-marked boulder given in the Beckensall Archive as 'Round Cairns west of Middle House'. According to the Archive, an English Heritage Field Warden had found a boulder with 16 cup-marks as part of the round cairns but only an approximate grid reference is given and no photographs. Although the moor is access land, getting to the site is problematical due to difficult car parking on the Military Road and a walk of about 1 mile over rough tussocky and often boggy terrain. Three round cairns dated to the Bronze Age stand on a slight ridge just south of Settlingstones Burn. Keys to the Past describes them as being between 8 and 10m in diameter and 1m high with one disturbed in the centre due to excavation, but I found the archaeology difficult to interpret on the ground. After a search of the numerous boulders, I eventually found a cup-marked stone, mostly turf-covered, about 40m east of the sheepfold fairly close to a stone setting which might indicate the original centre of one of the cairns. A second cup-marked rock can be found about 1m north of the first rock. Posted by rockandy
12th June 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Round cairns west of Middle House (Newbrough) in Keys to the Past


Posted by rockandy
12th June 2007ce

Round cairns west of Middle House in Beckensall Archive


Posted by rockandy
12th June 2007ce