The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Torre Blanca


<b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Sa Torreta de Tramuntana

Latitude:39° 57' 59.11" N
Longitude:   4° 14' 32.51" E

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Torre Blanca
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Blanca</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I thought I'd go for one not in the TME and armed with map and compass, my daughter and me headed to the north east of the island.
I must have been in the zone or something because it was much easier to find than i anticipated. After getting to the long gated drive we passed through the gate, drove the drive and parked at the house, Torre Blanca. A lady was taking her son to school so I asked Sa Torreta? Then came a jumble of Spanish, but miraculously
I gleaned from this, two gates, keep left.
A five minute walk, and the taula peers at you over the trees. It was sheer bliss to find this place intact despite its proximity to the house, The tall taula is blacked at the bottom from ritual burning and the sanctuary wall is still high, but above it all is the large talaiot with exotic views out to sea and over land to Menorca's central sacred hill El Toro.
We sat quietly and watched house geckos for a while, I love 'em, and I love this place.
postman Posted by postman
25th May 2008ce
Edited 28th November 2012ce

Torre Blanca, also known as Sa Torreta de Tramuntana, is an unusual monument as it lies in the northern half of the island, above Mahon towards Es Grau. It lies on an outcrop of limestone at the point where the geology seems to change to something more slate-like.

We'd see it on a couple of basic maps and thought we'd have a crack at finding it, despite having absurdly inadequate directions, having the kids with us, it being midday and very hot, and haing to go a long way from our favourite beach….

Our initial attempt took us up to the Favortx lighthouse in the national park, too far north. Our second attempt was more successful. Follow the main road north for about 5.3 kms after the roundabout leaving the Mahon ringroad. Then turn right by a small white building with orange painted detail and then immediately fork right. This leads us down a long narrow lane which eventually turns sharp right. Here a gate finally barred us from going any further. Privado. We parked, knowing we were close. Moth went stomping off for a look around.

A car pulled up. A man opened the gate and drove through. As he closed it I asked 'Torre Blanca?' He replied in Spanish which I didn't understand. He pointed and twiddled his fingers implying that we walk in the direction he was pointing. 'Gracias.' Not having a clue how far, we set off into the midday heat. Moth caught up having also asked the man for directions. After a pleasantly warm walk perhaps 1-1.5kms uphill we reached the farm, vaulted over the gate and asked a farm labourer who pointed behind the barn. Suddenly it was there. What a result!!!

From the top of the talaiot the views stretch over the tiny fields towards a bay and down the coast as far as Mahon, rocky land tumbling into the sea. Magic.

And the taula! Wooo! Great taula! Dinky and entirely self supporting, thanks to the vertical ridge at the back as at Torralba, it has that cheese-like colouring on the front I so admired at Trepuco. We liked it here muchos.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce