The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Marhøj</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Maarhøj
  • Marhoj

Latitude:55° 33' 43.31" N
Longitude:   10° 39' 45.72" E

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Marhøj
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Marhøj</b>Posted by Jane <b>Marhøj</b>Posted by Jane <b>Marhøj</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
At the north east tip of Fyn is a little promentary on which can be found Marhøj (TME page 158), a particularly thrilling giant barrow. In a landscape shared by other fat, high, humpy høj, Marhøj is Queen.

Wading through the dark earth of the field littered with flints, we reached the monument and found the entrance to the passageway leading in is half way up the mound, rather than at ground level. Stooping very low (if you're tall this is almost a hands-and-knees-job) I squeezed down the 5 metre passage flanked with big flat stones to reach the main chamber which runs perpendicular to it.

The main passage was darker than dark. I got out the torch but it was unable to penetrate the blackness at all. I found a bit of candle and lit it. Then I found a tealight and lit that. And another and another and another until the whole chamber, 10ms long was illuminated by 26 tealights. It looked very hygge.

I sat down on the damp earth to inspect the chamber, smoke a cig and have a cuppa. It was vast: seven massive capstones formed the roof, all glistening in with wet in the candlelight making it as cosy as a fairy grotto. Moth scampered around with the tripod taking pictures and collecting more than 25 used tealights. It was cold in there – my breath was condensing - but it was out of the rain and the icy wind. It was fab.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce