Ille-et-Vilaine (35)

Departement

2 posts
Tombeau de Merlin Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech
22 posts
Tresse Allee-Couverte

Add folklore Add folklore
Sliding (la glissade), the best-preserved of the pre-megalithic forms of worship, is characterized by the contact, at times brutish, of a part of the person of the believer with the stone itself. The most typical examples which have been preserved (and as the rites have no doubt generally been carried on in secret, much has escaped the observer) are in relation to love and fecundity.

In the north of Ille-et-Vilaine are a series of large blocks, at times, but not always, worn into cups, which have received the significant name of "Roches Ecriantes" because the young girls, that they may soon be married, climb to the top of them and let themselves slide (in patois ecrier) to the bottom; and some of them, indeed, are to a certain extent polished because of the oft- repeated ceremony, observed by numberless generations, which we are assured has been practised there.

[..]

At Mell( (Ille-et-Vilaine) the " Roche Ecriante " was worn full of basins; on the rock of the same name at Montault, a neighbor- ing parish, inclined at an angle of 45 degrees, there were visible evidences of numberless girls who had there ecriees. After the sliding it was necessary to place on the stone, which, however, no one must see done, a little piece of cloth or ribbon.
From
The Worship of Stones in France
Paul Sébillot and Joseph D. McGuire
American Anthropologist, New Series, Vol. 4, No. 1 (Jan. - Mar., 1902), pp. 76-107

Latest posts for Ille-et-Vilaine (35)

Showing 1-10 of 212 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

La Four Sarrazin (Allee-Couverte) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>La Four Sarrazin</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>La Four Sarrazin</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>La Four Sarrazin</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>La Four Sarrazin</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>La Four Sarrazin</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
3rd August 2023ce

'Pres de la Four Sarrazin' (Burial Chamber) — Images

<b>'Pres de la Four Sarrazin'</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>'Pres de la Four Sarrazin'</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
3rd August 2023ce

La Croix de St Pierre Tertre Tumulaire — Images

<b>La Croix de St Pierre Tertre Tumulaire</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>La Croix de St Pierre Tertre Tumulaire</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>La Croix de St Pierre Tertre Tumulaire</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
3rd August 2023ce