D47 Emmen (Angelslo)

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D47 Emmen (Angelslo)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by sam <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by sam Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D47 Emmen (Angelslo)</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Like its neighbour D46 Emmen (Angelslo), D47 Emmen (Angelslo) has been swallowed by the city of Emmen some time ago. I'm not a big fan of 'urbanized' megalithic sites, as I always find that they lack atmosphere, which is, beside the site itself, also important for me. In the case of these two Hunebeds I have to admit, that the impacts of the surrounding residential settlements are not too disturbing.

D47 Emmen (Angelslo) is a mid size Hunebed (6.9 x 2m), consisting originally of five capstones. In a restoration in 1997, two random boulders were added but not noticeable in the meantime anymore. The supporting stones and end stones are all present and are located almost entirely below the ground level.

The 'official' (signed) approach by car is to park in Heesackers street (around house no. 27) , which is right in the middle between the two Hunebeds and walk to each site from here.

Visited July 2018

Visited: September 15, 2013

Situated just 350 metres from D46, hunebed D47 Angelslo is similarly situated in urban surroundings, on a small area of trees and grassland between blocks of flats. When D47 was surveyed in 1918 only two of its capstones remained and, because the ten sidestones and two endstones are so deeply buried in the sand, they are almost resting on the ground. Over the course of time, one of the missing capstones was found and replaced on the dolmen.

Perhaps because of its urban setting, D47 became the object of repeated severe vandalism, so much so that the authorities at one time planned to bury the entire hunebed to protect it. Fortunately, a different course of action was followed, whereby two large, suitably shaped stones were acquired, and in July 1997 placed by crane into the spaces left by the two long-lost capstones. At first these 'new' stones, though correctly shaped, stood out through being a clearly different colour to the originals, but over the years these have weathered nicely and now blend in perfectly. The hunebed is now well looked after and is regularly inspected.

To visit D47, which is several kilometres distant from the centre of Emmen, the best plan is to take Town Bus No 2 to the Kerspellaan bus halt. This is circled in red on the accompanying map, and it is just a few minutes walk from there to D47 (also circled in red).
Edited 3rd November 2016ce

D47 Angelslo - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen