Spain

Country

Majorca Island
Menhir del Puig de la Llosa Standing Stone / Menhir
Menorca Island

Palaeolithic art in Atxurra caves, Basque region

I'm not exactly sure why this is back in the news today - I'm guessing there's a report or paper somewhere that's just been released. The paintings are said to be amongst the best in Europe.

Oldest Map In Western Europe

We all rely on maps, be they the sat nav in your car or a traditional A-Z, and archaeologists have found that our ancestors were no different.

More info :

Plans to open rock art caves at Altamira to the public?

Article at New Scientist covers the potential risk to the rock art paintings here if the caves are opened to the public to help local tourism.

mascot Posted by mascot

25,000-year-old cave paintings discovered in Spain

"Paintings depicting horses and human hands made by prehistoric humans around 25,000 years ago have been discovered in a cave in northern Spain, regional officials said on Wednesday... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Neanderthal family found cannibalised in cave in Spain

Archaeologists in Spain have unearthed the remains of a possible family of 12 Neanderthals who were killed 49,000 years ago.

Markings on the bones show the unmistakeable signs of cannibal activity, say the researchers, with the group having probably been killed by their peers.

Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
22nd December 2010ce
Edited 22nd December 2010ce

Latest posts for Spain

Dolmen de la Carena (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dolmen de la Carena</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Dolmen de la Carena</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Dolmen de la Carena</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Dolmen de la Carena</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Dolmen de la Carena</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan

Dolmen de Vinyes Mortes 1 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

A Catalan Gallery dolmen . Very few finds from the chamber when excavated , a piece of flint and some undecorated ceramics . In common with the other dolmens in the area (approx 20 in the Serra Rodes )the chambers tends to follow the orientation of the ridge they are on , or perpendicular to the ridge , the latter tend to be lower down and not on the ridges . Most are aligned on a part of the horizon where the sun and moon are never seen to rise or set . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Dolmen de Vinyes Mortes 1 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Dolmen de Vinyes Mortes 1</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Dolmen de Vinyes Mortes 1</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Dolmen de Vinyes Mortes 1</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan

Menhir del Puig de la Llosa (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Menhir del Puig de la Llosa</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan