Germany

Country

Southern Germany Region
Western Germany Region

Slaughter at the bridge: Uncovering a colossal Bronze Age battle

By Andrew Curry

About 3200 years ago, two armies clashed at a river crossing near the Baltic Sea. The confrontation can’t be found in any history books—the written word didn’t become common in these parts for another 2000 years—but this was no skirmish between local clans... continues...

Stone Age erotic art found in Germany

"Researchers in Germany have discovered Stone Age cave art in the country for the first time including carvings of nude women that may have been used in fertility rites... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik
Edited 22nd July 2011ce

Latest posts for Germany

Opferstein - Börger (Natural Rock Feature) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Opferstein - Börger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Opferstein - Börger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Opferstein - Börger</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Matthiesings Opferstein (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

taken from the information board:

Matthiesing's altar stone

Altar stone from the early Stone Age (3rd millennium BC). According to legend, the devil wanted to hurl this boulder against the Ueffel church and destroy it.

But the devil's power was broken by the crowing of the cock at the neighboring court of Matthiesing at midnight.

The stone then turned on its own axis.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Matthiesings Opferstein (Natural Rock Feature) — Images

<b>Matthiesings Opferstein</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Matthiesings Opferstein</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Matthiesings Opferstein</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Karlsteine — Images

<b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Karlsteine — Fieldnotes

taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

Traveling Stones

During the Saalian (Wolstonian) Stage of the Ice Age about 20,000 years ago glaciers transported granite stones from Scandonavia to Northern Germany, which at the time was covered by approx. 400 metres of ice. Climatic warming caused the ice to melt, thus providing the Neolithic people in North-West Germany with their impressive construction material.

Only the Karlsteine do not fit into the pciture: The carbon-quartzite used originates from the neighbouring Piesberg. According to the legend Charlemagne split the capstone in half with his whip which is even more astonishing given that carbon-quartize is one of the toughest stone far and wide.

Within walking distance (approx. 500 metres) to the southwest the "Kreuz im Hone" a cross is commemorating the place where the first Christian mass in the Osnabrück region was said 783 AD. Following Charlemagne's ambitions to convert the Saxons to Christianity.

Vehrte 1 (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

Devil's oven
Neolithic megalithic grave

On the construction of megalithic tombs
Megalithic tombs are among the buildings of the so-called megalithic culture (from Greek mega = large and lithos = stone). Its essential element is the upright stone (= menhir). Such constructions exist as rows of stones, stone circles, temples and tombs. The best known example is Stonehenge in England.

The North German megalithic sites are almost exclusively grave sites from the Neolithic period, built between 3,500 and 2,800 BC. The core of a site is the ground-level chamber. It consists of individual yokes placed side by side in east-west direction (one yoke = two wall stones and one capstone) and the closing stones on the narrow sides. The floor of the burial chamber was paved with small boulder fragments and stone scree. The large joints between the wall and ceiling stones are filled with dry masonry wall.

The name passage grave, as a name for the type of grave that is common in our country, states that originally a short passage formed of boulders ran towards the middle of the southern longitudinal wall.

The entire stone construction was covered by its builders with a mound. The hill foot was partly framed with still visible oval stoneworks to prevent slippage of the accumulated earth masses.