D54 Havelteberg

• D54 Havelte

Added by Jane

Web searches for D54 Havelteberg

Add an image Add an image
<b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by sam <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by sam <b>D54 Havelteberg</b>Posted by Jane

The smaller one (12.7m x 3.3m) of the Hunebed pair in Havelte, just 150m away from the bigger brother D53 Havelteberg. There are still six capstones along with all fourteen supporting stones. On the eastern end the capstone is missing as well as the endstone on this side. There is single stone laying on the southern part, probably one of the portal stone.

At the time of my visit, a work of modern totem poles was set up in the immediate vicinity of the Hunebeds. To be honest, a bit too close for my taste.

Visited July 2018
22nd July 2018ce
Edited 22nd July 2018ce

Visited: July 12, 2014

Just 150 metres from D53, on the other side of the sandy road, lies another passage grave, Hunebed D54 Havelte. Slightly smaller than its twin, with a length of 12.7 metres, D54 consists of six capstones supported on a complete set of 14 sidestones. An original seventh capstone is missing from the eastern end of the hunebed, as is its supporting end stone. There is an incomplete entrance portal, but no evidence for there ever having been a circle of kerbstones. Unlike D53, D54 has never been scientifically excavated.

You can view a short YouTube video about Hunebed D54 Havelte.

Hunebed D54 Havelte

The link given by Jane (below) is mis-spelled, and does not link to Hans Meijer's 'Dolmens in the Netherlands' hunebed D54 page.

This link takes you straight there.

Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands