D24 Bronneger

Hunebed

Add an image Add an image
<b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by sam <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Moth <b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Moth

Visited: June 18, 2015

Hunebed D24, measuring 6.7 × 2.4 metres, is the most westerly of this trio of numebedden, and originally consisted of four capstones supported on eight sidestones.

Now, alas, only two capstones remain, one still supported on its sidestones, and the other collapsed into the crypt. There was originally an entrance portal with a single pair of sidestones, but no evidence of a ring of kerbstones.
NOTE
Many of the photographs provided for this hunebed (those dated prior to 2015) are in fact showing hunebed D23. It seems that many visitors assume that D23, D24 and D25 are arranged sequentially as they walk through the woodland.

But this is not the case. Precedence in numbering hunebedden runs from North to South. So the middle hunebed of the three, being the most northerly, is D23, The other two are then numbered in sequence from west to east.

Edited 1st August 2018ce

Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands