D22 Bronneger

Hunebed

Add an image Add an image
<b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by sam <b>D22 Bronneger</b>Posted by Moth

Visited: May 3, 2011

Acknowledged as the smallest of the passage graves in The Netherlands, Hunebed D22 Bronneger lies barely 20 metres east of its twin, D21, overshadowed by an ancient oak tree that has seen better days. D22 originally consisted of just two large capstones supported on five supporting stones, but only the former can be seen.

When the hunebed was excavated in 1918 by Albert van Giffen, he discovered the three sidestones and two endstones still in place but almost entirely hidden below their covering of sand. The excavation also revealed 41 items of pottery.
Edited 23rd January 2014ce

Here at Bronneger, near Drouwen, you get five all at once in a glorious bucolic setting with fields and woodlands. And though badly trashed, they still have the power to enchant, both individually and as a group.

Just 4ms from its closest neighbour, D21, D22 is reduced to just two large flat capstones on the ground at the base of a tree.

Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands