Bronneger

Complex

15 posts
D24 Bronneger Hunebed
19 posts
D25 Bronneger Hunebed

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bronneger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Bronneger</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bronneger</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bronneger</b>Posted by Moth Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bronneger</b>Posted by Billy Fear Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Bronneger</b>Posted by wysefool

Most of the Hunebeds are isolated, but sixteen are grouped in eight pairs and six other form two groups of three. Here in Bronneger are five Hunebeds within 200m: a pair (D21 Bronneger and D22 Bronneger) and a trio (D23 Bronneger, D24 Bronneger and D25 Bronneger). And as if that were not enough, two more burial mounds are only about 150m west of D25 Bronneger. So this location must have been a very important spot sometime in history.

The easternmost D21 Bronneger, as well as the westernmost D25 Bronneger Hunebeds are the best preserved ones, whereas D22 Bronneger is the smallest Hunebed in The Netherlands, as only two capstones is all that remains.

But both groups are located in a scenic and idyllic setting, which absolutely justify a visit.

Visited July 2018
Edited 1st August 2018ce

D21 en D22 Bronneger - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information
Edited 31st July 2018ce

D23, D24 en D25 Bronneger - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

Latest posts for Bronneger

Showing 1-10 of 80 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

D23 Bronneger (Hunebed) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>D23 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D23 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D23 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D23 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

D24 Bronneger (Hunebed) — Images

<b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D24 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

D25 Bronneger (Hunebed) — Images

<b>D25 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D25 Bronneger</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus