D5 Zeijen

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D5 Zeijen

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by sam <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Jane <b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Jane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D5 Zeijen</b>Posted by Nucleus

Another rather small Hunebed with four capstones in a tranquil place. What makes D5 Zeijen a bit special is the fact, that the stones lies in a hollow and the surrounding mound is still visible.

Parking and access is very easy, as there is a paved side road from the road between Assen and Norg. Just watch for the Hunebed sign northwest of Zeijen.

Visited July 2018

Visited: July 11, 2014

This hunebed lies opposite the nature reserve of Zeijer Strubben, 300 metres north of the road linking the villages of Zeijen and Peest, yet completely out of sight from it. Originally, hunebedden were enclosed in earthen barrows, most of which have long since been stripped away. But in the case of Hunebed D5 Zeijen, only sufficient of the barrow was excavated, following its discovery in 1833, to reveal the four capstones: consequently, the hunebed lies in a pit which conceals it from the roadside. Even from close range, only the tops of its complete set of eight sidestones and two endstones can be seen, as they are still almost completely buried under the sand.

I visited D5 by taking the No 83 bus from Assen to Groningen, and stepping out at the Oude Norgerweg halt on Hoofdstraat in the centre of the village of Zeijen. Follow Hoofdstraat north for 700 metres, when the road sweeps west in a broad curve. Continue straight ahead until the field on the right gives way to woodland. Here, a 'Hunebed' sign directs you along the road to the right (Witteveen), following the edge of the trees (on your left) till you arrive at a small wooded plantation on the right: here you will find the hunebed. The walk should take 25-30 minutes.

Wilco de Jonge has produced a short YouTube video of a walk he took to this hunebed in March 2016: "A 10 km walk in the woods and over the fields of Drenthe, visiting the Hunebed near Zeijen".
Edited 11th March 2023ce

Julian doesn't mention D5 in TME, but we saw it marked on the map and happened to be passing close by the village. We thought we'd have a go at finding it, despite the fact that we were beginning to lose the light. We did. And there it was. From the lane, it looked pretty disappointing, but as we approached we saw that actually it was sunken and still had plenty of barrow material around it, curvaceously moulded around the 3 smallish segments.

We drove to Zeijen and spotted a sign to the hunebed. We must have been one kilometre out of the village already so we turned back, thinking we might pick up another sign that we had missed. No luck. So I called in at the village bakkerij to ask directions. The woman behind the counter had been doing a roaring trade in oliebollen (a Dutch doughnut with sultanas in traditionally eaten on New Year's Eve) and was surprised to hear me ask 'Waar is het hunebed, alstublieft?' She wasn't fooled by my pathetic attempts in Dutch and gave me clear directions in English: 'Keep going at least one kilometre, you'll see the sign on your right.'

D5 Zeijen - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information