Hunebed

• Emmerveld-ZW

Added by Jane

Web searches for D39

Add an image Add an image
<b>D39</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D39</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D39</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D39</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D39</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D39</b>Posted by sam <b>D39</b>Posted by Jane

Visited May 19, 2013

Some 40 metres west of hunebed D40 Emmerveld Southeast lies hunebed D39 Emmerveld Southwest, still largely hidden by the ramains of its original mound. The eight side- and end-stones are buried deep in the sand with only their tops visible. Of the original three capstones, only one remains in place, the others either having been robbed in antiquity, or perhaps lying deep inside the grave. So deeply is the whole structure buried in the sand that the capstone seems almost to be resting on the ground itself.
For route directions, refer to D40.
Edited 9th August 2013ce

D38, D39 and D40 stand in a delightful heathland clearing in the forest near Emmen. They're all a bit wrecked, but the location is so gorgeous, they're well worth visiting. Jane Posted by Jane

Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands