D11 Anloo

Hunebed

Added by TMA Ed

Web searches for D11 Anloo

Add an image Add an image
<b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by sam <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by sam <b>D11 Anloo</b>Posted by sam

Visited: September 13, 2013

D11 Anloo lies on a woodland track, in a very quiet and peaceful shaded location where, more likely than not, you will find yourself alone with the hunebed. One of the problems tracking down hunebedden is that many are to be found deep in woodland, where you are never sure just which path to follow. With Hunebed D11 Anloo there is no such problem as it lies slap in the middle of a major forest path heading south of Anloo. Almost complete, this hunebed was restored in 1952 and possesses ten sidestones, two endstones, four capstones and a well defined entrance portal. Alas, the westernmost capstone is missing.

To make your way to D11, head for the southern boundary of Anloo where, just past the church, two streets, Kerkbrink and Brinkstraat meet. Follow Brinkstraat southwards for about 50 metres, then turn left on to Anderenseweg, keeping to this road until you pass through a small wooded area after about 600 metres. Now look out for a 'Hunebed Sign' directing you on to a woodland path to the left. After looping round the end of a field (clearly shown on the map below), this path follows an almost straight line which will bring you to D11 Anloo in about ten minutes (white marker on map). You'll see D11 in the distance long before you get there as it lies on the actual path.

You can view a short video of Hunebed D11 Anloo on YouTube.

D11 Anloo-Zuid - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen