The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Jubilee Cave, Settle

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Jubilee Cave, Settle</b>Posted by grumpy3039Image © John Metcalf
Also known as:
  • Tratman's Cave

Nearest Town:Barnoldswick (19km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD837655 / Sheet: 98
Latitude:54° 5' 5.55" N
Longitude:   2° 14' 57.11" W

Added by grumpy3039

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Jubilee Cave, Settle</b>Posted by grumpy3039


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Excavation of Jubilee Cave revealed Neolithic and Celtic remains. Posted by grumpy3039
7th June 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

Caving in the Settle Area, Jubilee Cave

Description of Jubilee Cave
Posted by grumpy3039
7th June 2007ce
Edited 22nd November 2008ce