The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ferny Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 08/09/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 455391

Nearest Town:Lulworth (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY866816 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 37' 59.97" N
Longitude:   2° 11' 22.18" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A small group of round barrows below Flowers barrow hillfort. Also in this group are the adjacent Water barrows, which I will include here as well. These round barrows are on m.o.d. land used as tank gunnery ranges, which are usually only accessible at weekends, the roads are closed when firing is in progress. You can't actually walk on this site, due to possible unexploded ordnance, but they are clearly visible from the roadside. It is possible to park in a nearby farm gate entrance. formicaant Posted by formicaant
2nd June 2007ce
Edited 22nd June 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

The 'Ferny Barrows' situated on the summit of a slight rise consist of:
'A' - (38) - SY 86648165. Bowl barrow, 48ft. diameter and 5ft. high. Disturbed near centre.
'B' - (39) - SY 86668261. Bowl barrow, 75ft. diameter and 6ft. high. Damaged on north and disturbed in centre. (2)
Both barrows are in an arable field but have not been ploughed over.
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce