Ferny Barrows

• Monument No. 455391

Nearest Town:Lulworth (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY866816 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Ferny Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant

A small group of round barrows below Flowers barrow hillfort. Also in this group are the adjacent Water barrows, which I will include here as well. These round barrows are on m.o.d. land used as tank gunnery ranges, which are usually only accessible at weekends, the roads are closed when firing is in progress. You can't actually walk on this site, due to possible unexploded ordnance, but they are clearly visible from the roadside. It is possible to park in a nearby farm gate entrance. formicaant Posted by formicaant
2nd June 2007ce
Edited 22nd June 2007ce

Details of barrows on Pastscape

The 'Ferny Barrows' situated on the summit of a slight rise consist of:
'A' - (38) - SY 86648165. Bowl barrow, 48ft. diameter and 5ft. high. Disturbed near centre.
'B' - (39) - SY 86668261. Bowl barrow, 75ft. diameter and 6ft. high. Damaged on north and disturbed in centre. (2)
Both barrows are in an arable field but have not been ploughed over.