Castle Ditches (Tisbury)

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST964282 / Sheet: 184

Added by formicaant

Web searches for Castle Ditches (Tisbury)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Ditches (Tisbury)</b>Posted by juamei <b>Castle Ditches (Tisbury)</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Castle Ditches (Tisbury)</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Castle Ditches (Tisbury)</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Castle Ditches (Tisbury)</b>Posted by formicaant

Visited 15.5.10.
I was pushed for time so I only had a long distance view of this hillfort. I parked at the entrance to the lane which takes you to Withyslade Farm and viewed the tree covered top of the hill - easily seen from the road. The O/S map shows no public right of access to the hillforrt and the lower slopes were open fields so I imagine a 'sneak' visit would be tricky. I would suggest asking permission. From the road all you see are a load of trees on top of a hill - like a lot of other sites!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Access to the perimeter of this hillfort is via public footpaths, but the interior is private property and permission must be sought. formicaant Posted by formicaant