Craddock Moor cairn cemetery

Nearest Town:Liskeard (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX244720 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Web searches for Craddock Moor cairn cemetery

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Craddock Moor cairn cemetery</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Visited 07.06.23

If you have walked to the shy and retiring Craddock Moor Stone Circle it is only an extension of c. 500 yards WSW towards a low mound on the horizon to reach Craddock Moor E Barrow. The round mound measures c. 17 yards across and 1 yard high. The fern-covered mound is studded with small protruding stones. Craddock Moor W Barrow, which is located c. 40 yards W, measures c. 20 yards across. It consists of a central mound c. 8 yards across and 1 yard high surrounded by a circular stony bank up to 0.5 yard high.
22nd June 2023ce

Visited 07.06.23

Craddock Moor NE Cairn is located in the NE of Craddock Moor in Cornwall. The grassy platform cairn measures c 33 yards in diameter and 1 yard high. A central mound measures c. 25 yards across. The mound is enclosed by an earth bank c. 3 yards wide and 1 foot high, c. 1 yard outside the edge of the mound. Further details of Craddock Moor NE Cairn are available in Historic England 1010310.

Craddock Moor Stone Circle lies c. 200 yards SW of Craddock Moor NE Cairn.
Edited 18th June 2023ce

The ridge leading out to Tregarrick Tor from Minions contains at least five cairns (or Tumuli if you use the OS map) The two biggest stand proud and can be viewed from some distance away. One is a standard cairn, usual mound of granite boulders although the covering of moss on many I find unusual. The second, that stands just to the west, is a nice ring cairn. Both (in May 07) have been striped of vegitation and are easily seen. The ring cairn has been subjected to fire and all the gorse has been burnt back revelaing its shape. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
21st May 2007ce

There are several groups of cairns on Craddock Moor.

One group forms a rough arc to the northeast of the Craddock Moor embanked avenue, centred on approx. SX244721. Cornwall & Scilly HER:
A scattered group of approximately six cairns (1291.01 - 1291.10) on the floor of a west facing re-entrant which cuts into the high ground of Craddock Moor, in an area dotted with prospecting pits and surrounded by disturbed ground. These features were first recorded by CCRA and in 1985 were surveyed on the ground by RCHME. According to the latter, they may be cairns rather than clearance heaps, although one large mound (at SX 2445 7210) within the group is formed from upcast dug out of the adjacent mining pit. The identified cairns consist of turf covered stony mounds, 1.5m - 8.5m in diameter and 0.3m - 0.8m high, none of which show evidence of a kerb or a cist and the majority of which have mutilated in one way or another. The cairns are in generally good condition though many have been disturbed. Their sepulchral / ritual character is supported by their proximity to an embanked avenue and a stone row.
A further three small cairns are centred on approx. SX 246719:
A small group of three cairns situated on a gentle north western slope in unenclosed moorland pasture. These cairns were surveyed on the ground in 1984 by RCHME. They are simple mounds, circular and oval in plan and have diameters ranging from 3.5m to 0.4m. Two of the cairns have been dug into, but the group as a whole is in good condition.
The largest cairns are the pair mentioned by Mr Hamhead at SX 2444 7168.
Western cairn

Overall diameter of 18m, comprising a platform or berm 0.2m high and a raised perimerter, 1.5m wide and 0.2m high. Some protruding stone suggests that it has stone kerb. At the centre of the platform there is a mound of stone 7.3m across and a further 0.5m high. This cairn is in good condition.

Eastern cairn

A platform with an overall diameter of 13m and a height of 0.4m, with traces of a kerb on the northern side. There is a central mound 9.2m in diameter and 0.8m high. This cairn is in good condition.
Other isolated cairns are dotted about the moor, with a further group clustered around Tregarrick Tor.